Bhuna, dopiaza & do pyaza
Menu styles you will see repeated across proteins. Bhuna is a thick, dry, deeply reduced masala; dopiaza uses "two onions", cooked in two stages; pasanda is creamy with almonds; dhansak (Parsi) combines lentils, vegetables and a sweet-sour note; achari uses pickling spices; methi means fenugreek leaf; balti is the Birmingham-born fast, wok-cooked style served in the steel bowl it was cooked in.
Typical price: $16.99
Half of the 155 restaurants below that list a price charge between $14.99 and $19.95. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, New York | $20.98 | $19.96–$26.75 | 10 |
| Houston, Texas | $17.95 | $14.50–$22.98 | 7 |
| Seattle, Washington | $17 | $16.49–$19.98 | 7 |
| Edison, New Jersey | $16.47 | $11.24–$17.98 | 6 |
| Jersey City, New Jersey | $15 | $12.75–$17.51 | 6 |
162 restaurants with Bhuna, dopiaza & do pyaza on the menu
- CardamomAnn Arbor, MI
- Achari Paneer Tikka$18
- Shalimar RestaurantAnn Arbor, MI
- ACHARI BHATTI KA PANEER$15.99
- METHI MALAI MUTTER$12.99
- Surati Farsan MartArtesia, CA
- Methi Tepla$7.99
- Planet BombayAtlanta, GA
- Chicken Bhuna$16.00
- Goat Bhuna$18.00
- Lamb Bhuna$18.00
- and 10 more on the menu
- Kumari RestaurantBaltimore, MD
- Mixed Vegetable Pasanda$16.50
- Chicken Pasanda$17.95
- Lamb Pasanda$18.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Namaste BaltimoreBaltimore, MD
- SHRIMP BHUNA$22.99
- Farzi CaféBellevue, WA
- Achari Chicken Tacos$15
- Portobello Mushroom do Pyaza$23
- India GateBellevue, WA
- Methi Roti
- Methi Mushroom$17.95
- Achari Lamb$22.75
- India Quality RestaurantBoston, MA
- Beef Bhuna$16.50
- Matar Methi Malai$15.95
- Achari Gobhi Matar$16.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Shanti Indian CuisineBoston, MA
- Chicken Bhuna$22.00
- Lamb Bhuna$23.00
- Shrimp Bhuna$24.00
- Ssaanjh IndianBrookline, MA
- Achari Paneer Tikka$20.00
- Paneer Pasanda$20.00
- Tikka Indian GrillBrooklyn, NY
- Methi Mattar Paneer (GF)$18.00
- Achari Aloo Baigan (V) (GF)$18.00
- Taj GrillBuffalo, NY
- Chicken Achari$17.95
- Tofu Achari$17.95
- Paneer Achari$17.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- Punjabi DhabaCambridge, MA
- Methi Paratha (w/ Raita)$5.75
- Neehee's Indian Vegetarian Street FoodCanton, MI
- Methi Gota
- Biryani Maxx Indian CuisineCary, NC
- Methi Chicken$16.99
- Methi Malai Mutter$14.99
- Achari Soya Chaaptikka$15.99
- Cilantro IndiaCary, NC
- Methi Chicken$20.00
- Achari Chicken Curry$18.00
- Chicken Dopiaza$19.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- Salt N Pepper Gourmet Indian FareCedar Park, TX
- Achari Kebab$14.49+
- Achari Paneer Curry$13.49
- Mushroom Do Pyaza$12.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Jay Hind Indian CuisineChandler, AZ
- Methi Thepla (10 pcs)$19.99
- Dwaraka's Bawarchi Indian KitchenChantilly, VA
- Achari Paneer Tikka$10.99
- Achari Chicken Tikka$13.99
- Passage To IndiaCharlotte, NC
- Kaju Kasturi Methi (Cashew Curry)$15.99
- Methi Malai Mutter Paneer$15.99
- Chicken Bhuna$15.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Tabla Indian RestaurantCharlotte, NC
- Kashmiri Methi Chaman Curry — Veg$20.79
- The Blue TajCharlotte, NC
- Methi Korma$19.00+
- Chicken Methi Curry$19.00
- Chicken Bhoona$19.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Palnadu Indian CuisineCherry Hill, NJ
- Achari Paneer Tikka$15.99
- Achari Murg Tikka$16.99
- Methi Cheman Haryali$15.99
- Bawarchi On DevonChicago, IL
- Shrimp Bhuna$14.99
- Shahi Lamb Pasanda$11.99
- Bhuna Ghosh$11.99
- Hyderabad House Family DiningChicago, IL
- Achari Chicken$18.99
- Superkhana InternationalChicago, IL
- Achari Pork Bao$16 (2 pc) / $29 (4 pc)
- Uru-SwatiChicago, IL
- Methi Paratha$12.95
- Aab India RestaurantColumbus, OH
- Bhuna$23.60
- Cumin & CurryColumbus, OH
- Chicken Methi$18.99
- Lamb Methi$19.99
- Paneer Methi$17.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- ROOH ColumbusColumbus, OH
- Achari Pineapple Salmon$35
- India Chaat CafeDallas, TX
- Methi Paneer$14.99 (dinner) / $17.99 (à la carte)
- Methi Chicken$14.99 (dinner) / $17.99 (à la carte)
- Methi Sauce$7.99
- India Palace Restaurant & BarDallas, TX
- Bhindi Do Pyaza$20.00
- Channa Balti$20.00
- Mughlai Fine Indian CuisineDallas, TX
- Paneer Methi Tikki
- Coromandel Cuisine of IndiaDarien, CT
- Balti Gosht$32.00
- Gosht Kesar Pasanda$31.00
- Bhindi Do Pyaza$22.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Madras MantraDecatur, GA
- Methi Malai Mutter$14.00
- Aloo Gobi or Methi Saag Aloo$13.00
- India's RestaurantDenver, CO
- Chicken Bhoona / Tikka Bhoona$19.95
- Bhoona Gosht$22.95
- Shrimp Bhoona$22.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Little India Restaurant & BarDenver, CO
- Chicken Bhuna$17.99
- Chicken Tikka Bhuna$18.99
- Fish Bhuna$18.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- India StarDes Moines, IA
- Methi Malai Chicken$16.99
- Bombay Blue Indian BistroEdison, NJ
- Methi Malai Mattar$21.00
- Bombay Spice IIEdison, NJ
- Aloo Achari Kati Roll$9.99
- Methi Malai Mutter$22.99
- Deccan Spice - EdisonEdison, NJ
- Do Pyaza
- Godavari - EdisonEdison, NJ
- Achari Lamb Josh$17.99
- MithaasEdison, NJ
- Achari Aloo Roll$9.99
- Moghul ExpressEdison, NJ
- Methi Malai Matar$14.99
- Moghul RestaurantEdison, NJ
- Amritsari Tawa Achari Lamb Boti$17.95
- Methi Malai Mutter$21.95
- Bollywood BistroFairfax, VA
- Okra Do Pyaza$17.00
- Himalayan YakFargo, ND
- Pasanda$14.95
- Bhuna$14.95
- Namaste FlavoursFarmington, MI
- Methi Chaman$13.95
- Akshaya PatraFarmington Hills, MI
- Methi Chaman$14.99
- Usha FoodsFloral Park, NY
- Achari Paneer Tikka Roll$12.00
- Achari Alu Roll$11.00
- Moksha Indian BrasserieFort Lauderdale, FL
- Methi Malai Murgh$24
- BikanervalaFremont, CA
- Methi Malai Matar$19.49
- Chaat BhavanFremont, CA
- Methi Puri with Bhaji$9.99
- Aloo Methi$9.99
- Methi Paratha$3.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Curry Pizza House Fremont BlvdFremont, CA
- Achari Gobhi$21.99+
- SakoonFremont, CA
- Achari Chicken Tikka$17
- Bhuna Gosht/Goat$18
- UlavacharU Indian RestaurantFrisco, TX
- Methi Cheman (CS)$16.00
- Tap N TikkaGilbert, AZ
- Lamb Bhuna Masala$23.95
- Chicken Bhuna Masala$19.95
- Goat Bhuna Masala$24.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Pind Indian CuisineGrand Rapids, MI
- Methi Paratha$4.00
- Achari Chicken Ka Korma$19.95
- Saffron Indian CuisineGreenville, SC
- Lamb or Goat Pasanda$19.95
- Mint Indian Bistro – HendersonHenderson, NV
- Methi Matter Malai$18.99
- Methi Matter Malai Paneer$19.99
- Methi Chicken (Thigh)$19.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- KababjeesHicksville, NY
- Chicken Achari Tikka$18.18
- Chicken Achari Karahi per lbs$32.48
- Chicken Achari Handi (boneless)$19.50
- Himalayan KitchenHonolulu, HI
- Chicken Bhuna$19.95
- Lamb Bhuna$22.95
- Bhaktapur Bhuna$20.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- Ashiana Indian RestaurantHouston, TX
- Methi Corn Mushroom$17.95
- Balti$20.00
- Bhuna$20.00
- Himalaya Restaurant & CateringHouston, TX
- Chicken Methi$10.99
- India's RestaurantHouston, TX
- Prawn Bhuna$24.95
- Bhuna Gosht$23.95
- Lamb Pasanda$23.95
- Kiran'sHouston, TX
- Prawn Bhuna$38.00
- Karela Achari$22.00
- London SizzlerHouston, TX
- Goat Bhuna Masala$24.99
- Narin's Bombay BrasserieHouston, TX
- Achari Tandoori Paneer$15.00
- Dhansak$22.00
- Prawn Bhuna$24.00
- Tandoori GrillHouston, TX
- Royal Achari Paneer$14.99/16OZ
- Methi Mattar Malai (Mild)$13.99/16OZ
- Aloo Methi$13.99/16OZ
- and 7 more on the menu
- Incredible IndiaIndianapolis, IN
- Paneer Pasanda$17.95
- Chicken Palak Methi$17.95
- Pista HouseIrving, TX
- Methi Chicken$15.00
- Bricklane Curry HouseJersey City, NJ
- Bhuna Curry$24.00+
- Methi Salmon$34.00
- Lamb Bhuna bowl$20.00
- Golconda ChimneyJersey City, NJ
- Bhindi Do Pyaza$15.00
- Methi Mutter Malai$18.00
- Malai Methi Murg$18.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- Korai KitchenJersey City, NJ
- Dim Bhuna (Egg Curry)3 eggs $10 / 6 eggs $14
- Chingri (Shrimp) Dopiaza12oz $18 / 16oz $25
- MantraJersey City, NJ
- Methi Paneer Tikka$15.00
- Achari Bhindi$20.00
- Veg Methi Malai$20.00
- and 6 more on the menu
- Paratha JunctionJersey City, NJ
- Methi Paratha$12.00
- Methi Malai Matar$21.00
- RasoiJersey City, NJ
- Methi Malai Mutter$18.35
- Balti Chicken$19.39
- Chicken Dhansak$19.39
- and 2 more on the menu
- Sankranti Indian Restaurant & BanquetsJohns Creek, GA
- Chicken Dopiaza$80.00/Small
- Artha - The Indian BistroKirkland, WA
- Paneer Achari Magic$16.00
- Matar Methi Malai (New)$17.00
- Mint Indian BistroLas Vegas, NV
- Methi Chicken$17.99
- Royal India BistroLexington, MA
- Shahi Bindi Bhuna$20.95
- Methi Mattar Mushroom$20.95
- Chicken Achari$24.00
- and 3 more on the menu
- The Oven HaymarketLincoln, NE
- Lamb Bhuna
- Star of IndiaLittle Rock, AR
- Chicken Achari$17.95
- Lamb Bhuna$18.95
- Lamb Methi$18.95
- and 4 more on the menu
- Godavari CincinnatiMason, OH
- Achari Lamb josh$16.99
- Lamb Pasanda$16.99
- Bombay DarbarMiami, FL
- Lamb Pasanda$16.95
- Bollywood GrillMilwaukee, WI
- Lamb Achari$17.95
- Beef Achari$17.95
- Aloo Methi$12.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- SakoonMountain View, CA
- Achari Chicken Tikka$12.90
- Bhuna Gosht$19.90
- Zareen'sMountain View, CA
- Palak Methi Gosht
- Palak Methi Aloo
- Palak Methi Gosht Thali
- and 1 more on the menu
- GodavariNaperville, IL
- Achari Lamb Josh$14.99
- Golconda Indian Restaurant & BanquetsNaperville, IL
- Methi Malai Mutter$14.00
- The Indian HarvestNaperville, IL
- Aloo Methi$14.95
- Bhuna Gosht$18.95
- Lamb Pasanda$18.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- Tollywood LoungeNaperville, IL
- Achari Paneer Tikka$17.99
- Achari Chicken Tikka$18.99
- Chauhan Ale & Masala HouseNashville, TN
- Mala Methi Catch of the Day$24.00
- Nirvana Indian CuisineNew Orleans, LA
- Lamb Achari$16.95
- Bhatti Indian GrillNew York, NY
- Achari Paneer Tikka$16.95
- Methi Macchi Tikka$25.95
- Methi Malai Matar$18.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- Bombay's Indian RestaurantNew York, NY
- Lamb Pasanda$19.95
- Shrimp Bhuna$22.95
- Lamb Pasanda
- and 1 more on the menu
- BungalowNew York, NY
- Achari Stuffed Paneer$20
- CholaNew York, NY
- Achari Murgh Tikka$19.95
- Methi Mutter Malai Paneer$22.95
- Keema Do Pyaza$27.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- Cloves Indian CuisineNew York, NY
- Chicken Achari Tikka$25.00
- Achari Aloo Ghobi$20.00
- Shrimp Bhuna$29.00
- DhamakaNew York, NY
- Paneer Methi$38
- GupShupNew York, NY
- Achari Chicken$38
- JunoonNew York, NY
- Achari Paneer
- PaisleyNew York, NY
- Achari Chicken Tikka$26.00
- Patiala Indian Grill & BarNew York, NY
- Achari Aloo$21.95
- Methi Paneer Muttar$21.95
- Tamarind TribecaNew York, NY
- Achari Hiran Ki Chhampen$45
- Paneer Pasanda$27
- Maharaj Indian GrillNorthbrook, IL
- Bhuna Gosht$20.00
- Lamb Pasanda$20.00
- Methi Malai Matter$16.00
- Spice Indian Grill OrlandoOrlando, FL
- Paneer Pasanda$17.95
- Chand PalaceParsippany, NJ
- Achari Aloo Kati Roll$9.95
- Bhuna Gobi Masala Roll$9.95
- Mattar Methi Palak$12.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Veda - Modern Indian BistroPhiladelphia, PA
- Chicken Tikka Achari$20
- Indian Delhi PalacePhoenix, AZ
- Dopiaza$18.99
- Lamb Pasanda Nawabi$26.99
- Taj Mahal Indian CuisinePittsburgh, PA
- Methi Malai Matar$14.99
- Methi Aloo$14.99
- Aloo Achari$14.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- The Yellow ChilliPlano, TX
- Hara Masaley ka Bhuna Paneer$14.99
- Kadai Gobhi Achari$14.99
- Bhuna Gosht$20.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- BhunaPortland, OR
- Bhuna Sliders$6.00 each
- Bhuna Mule$12.00
- Siri Indian CuisinePortland, OR
- Chicken Pasanda$18.00
- Jalwa Indian BistroRaleigh, NC
- Bhindi Do Pyaza$24.00
- Kabab & CurryRaleigh, NC
- Chicken Balti$16.95
- Lamb Balti$17.95
- Shrimp Balti$18.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Royal IndiaRaleigh, NC
- Methi Chicken$24.00
- Achari Paratha$7.00
- The Farmers Indian RestaurantRaleigh, NC
- Chicken Do Pyaza$20.95
- Chicken Bhuna$20.95
- Bombay BistroRedmond, WA
- Methi Mushroom Mutter$21.95
- Paneer Pasanda$19.95
- Broadway MasalaRedwood City, CA
- Methi Salmon Tikka$25.95
- Royal IndiaReno, NV
- Bhuna$17.99
- Curry BlissRichardson, TX
- Achari Kabab$15.00
- India K'RajaRichmond, VA
- Chicken Pasanda$19.00
- LehjaRichmond, VA
- Murg Methi Lazeez$25.00
- Lamb Methi Lazeez$26.00
- Malai Methi Makai$19.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- Thali of IndiaRochester, NY
- Tandoori Achari Wings$16.99
- Dwaraka's Bawarchi Indian KitchenRound Rock, TX
- Achari Chicken Kebab$16.99
- Tandoori FireSacramento, CA
- Methi Malai Chicken
- Bhatti Himalayan GrillSan Diego, CA
- Achari Chicken$17.99
- Curry NationSan Diego, CA
- Achari Chicken Tikka Kebab$17.99
- Royal IndiaSan Diego, CA
- Chicken Achari Kabab$23.00
- Shalimar Restaurant San FranciscoSan Francisco, CA
- Bhuna Gosht$16.00
- Palak Aloo Methi$11.00
- Bawarchi Biryanis AtlantaSandy Springs, GA
- Achari Gosht$15.99
- Chicken Achari$13.99
- Swaraj IndiaSanta Clara, CA
- Malai Methi Mushroom$13.49
- Namaste India CuisineSanta Cruz, CA
- Achari Tandoori Platter$21.95
- Mandala Indian CuisineSaratoga, CA
- Methi Paneer Tikka$15.00
- Gaylord Fine Indian CuisineSchaumburg, IL
- Murg Bhuna$18.00
- Murgh Badam Pasanda$18.00
- Methi Chicken$18.00
- and 5 more on the menu
- Peacock Indian Bar & GrillScottsdale, AZ
- Paneer Tikka Achari (D)$21.00
- Bhindi Do Pyaza (D)$19.00
- Methi Malai Matar (D/N)$19.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- India BistroSeattle, WA
- Lamb Methi Curry$20.95
- Lamb Methi Curry
- India BistroSeattle, WA
- Lamb Methi Curry$19.00
- Bhuna goat$22.00
- MeeshaSeattle, WA
- Methi Paneer$15
- Paneer Do Pyaza$22
- Mirch MasalaSeattle, WA
- Malai Methi Matar$16.99
- Roti Cuisine of IndiaSeattle, WA
- Achari Fish Tikka$18.00
- Bhuna Gosht$21.00
- Bhuna Goat$22.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Tandoori Flame & Indian GrillSeattle, WA
- Methi Chicken$17.00
- Methi Chicken$16.00
- Zaika SeattleSeattle, WA
- Malai Methi Mattar (D/N)$24.00
- Paneer-do-Pyaza (D/N)$24.00
- Goat Bhuna (D)$26.00
- India HouseSpokane, WA
- Bhuna$18.99/+
- Chicken methi malai$18.99
- Lamb methi malai$19.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Mehfil Restaurant & BarSterling, VA
- Methi Malai Chicken$19.99
- Methi Malai Lamb$24.99
- Methi Malai Goat$24.99
- and 5 more on the menu
- Punjabi JunctionSterling, VA
- Methi Chicken$17.99
- Methi Paneer$16.99
- Indian SummerSugar Land, TX
- Lamb Pasanda$15.99
- Naseeb Indian RestaurantSugar Land, TX
- Methi Chicken$14.49
- Chicken Achari$14.49
- Goat Achari$16.99
- and 4 more on the menu
- Nirmanz Food BoutiqueSugar Land, TX
- Achari Soya Chaap$16.00
- Curry Leaves Indian CuisineTampa, FL
- Methi Malai Chicken$23.00
- Bombay HouseTempe, AZ
- Methi Chicken$16.95
- Achari Chicken$16.95
- Achari$19.95
- Curry CornerTempe, AZ
- Paneer Achari Tikka$9.50
- Chicken Achari$15.00
- New Delhi Palace — Cuisine of IndiaTucson, AZ
- Chicken Pasanda Nawabi (GF)$17.75
- Lamb Pasanda Nawabi (GF)$18.99
- Balti Gosht (GF)$17.75
- and 2 more on the menu
- India PalaceTulsa, OK
- Prawn Bhuna$15.95
- Lamb Bhuna$15.95
- Himalayan Heritage Restaurant DCWashington, DC
- Achari Began$18.00
- Karma Modern IndianWashington, DC
- Paneer Pasanda$26
- Rasika Penn QuarterWashington, DC
- Achari Paneer Shashlik$14
- The Bombay ClubWashington, DC
- Bhindi Achari$18
- Paneer Pasanda$22
- Bombay OliveWest Hartford, CT
- Chicken Balti$18.95
- Lamb Balti$19.95
- Shrimp Balti$21.95
- Godavari - WoburnWoburn, MA
- Methi Mutter Paneer$16.00
- Achari Lamb Josh$18.00