Kadai / karahi
Named for the wok-like iron pan it is cooked in: meat or paneer stir-fried at high heat with a coarse masala of crushed coriander seed, dried chili, tomato and bell pepper. Drier and punchier than a gravy curry; the Pakistani karahi is cooked with tomatoes, green chili and ginger, often by weight for the table.
Typical price: $16.95
Half of the 173 restaurants below that list a price charge between $14.99 and $19. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston, Texas | $15.49 | $14.59–$20 | 8 |
| Chicago, Illinois | $17 | $12.99–$19.92 | 7 |
| Seattle, Washington | $17.98 | $16.99–$19.70 | 6 |
| Edison, New Jersey | $20 | $17.99–$23.95 | 5 |
180 restaurants with Kadai / karahi on the menu
- Maharaja Indian CuisineAlbuquerque, NM
- Kadai Mix Veg (Gluten - Free)$14.99
- Chicken Kadai$16.99
- Lamb Kadai$18.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Panj TaraAllen, TX
- Lamb Kadai$22.99
- Namaste Shangri-LaAnchorage, AK
- Kadai Gravy$3.95/$7.95
- Chicken Kadai$15.95
- Lamb Kadai$16.95
- and 4 more on the menu
- CardamomAnn Arbor, MI
- Karahi Chicken$17
- Karahi Goat$19
- Karahi Paneer$17
- Desi Ruchulu Indian CuisineAnn Arbor, MI
- Kadai Chicken$16.99
- Kadai Goat$18.99
- Kadai Lamb$18.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Shalimar RestaurantAnn Arbor, MI
- KADAI SHRIMP$17.99
- KADAI PANEER$12.99
- Ambrosia India BistroAptos, CA
- Kadai Chicken$20.00
- Jai Ho Indian KitchenAtlanta, GA
- Kadai Paneer
- Kadai Vegetable (Vegan)
- Kadai
- Asiana Indian CuisineAustin, TX
- Karahi Chicken$16.99
- Lamb Karahi$18.99
- Goat Karahi$18.99
- and 5 more on the menu
- Tikka House Indian EateryAustin, TX
- Kadhai Paneer$14.99
- Kumari RestaurantBaltimore, MD
- Kadai Paneer$16.50
- Chicken Karahi$16.50
- Namaste BaltimoreBaltimore, MD
- KADAI PANEER$16.99
- TOFU KADAI$16.99
- CHICKEN KADAI$18.99
- Nepal HouseBaltimore, MD
- Kadai Chicken$17.99
- India GateBellevue, WA
- Karahi Paneer$18.95
- Karahi Chicken$18.75
- Lamb Karahi$22.75
- and 1 more on the menu
- AjantaBerkeley, CA
- Kadhai Gosht$27
- Kadhai Gosht$24
- Bombay GrillBoise, ID
- Chicken Kadai
- Lamb Kadai
- Shrimp Kadai
- and 2 more on the menu
- India Quality RestaurantBoston, MA
- Kadhai Paneer$16.50
- Lamb Kadhai$17.95
- Shanti Indian CuisineBoston, MA
- Kadhai Paneer$19.00
- Samburna Indian RestaurantBothell, WA
- Kadai Paneer$15.99
- Ssaanjh IndianBrookline, MA
- Lamb Kadai$23.00
- Tikka Indian GrillBrooklyn, NY
- Kadai Chicken (GF)$19.00
- Lamb Kadai Mirchiwala (GF)$22.00
- Taj GrillBuffalo, NY
- Chicken Kadhai$17.95
- Lamb Kadhai$20.95
- Goat Kadhai$21.95
- and 3 more on the menu
- Punjabi DhabaCambridge, MA
- Chicken Karahi$17.49+
- Lamb Karahi$17.49+
- Anjappar Chettinad Indian RestaurantCary, NC
- Kadai Paneer$14.99
- Kadai Shrimp$16.99
- Biryani Maxx Indian CuisineCary, NC
- Kadai Chicken$16.99
- Kadai Goat$18.99
- Kadai Lamb$18.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- Cilantro IndiaCary, NC
- Karahi Chicken$21.00
- Karahi Lamb$23.00
- Karahi Shrimp$25.00
- and 3 more on the menu
- Udupi CafeCary, NC
- Kadai Paneer$16.99
- Salt N Pepper Gourmet Indian FareCedar Park, TX
- Kadai Masala$12.49+
- Dwaraka's Bawarchi Indian KitchenChantilly, VA
- Kadai Paneer$10.99
- Kadai Chicken$11.99
- Pastry Corner Cafe & LoungeChantilly, VA
- Kadai Paneer$12.99
- Kadai Chicken$12.99
- Passage To IndiaCharlotte, NC
- Veg Kadai$14.99
- Chicken Kadai$15.99
- Tabla Indian RestaurantCharlotte, NC
- Kadai Veg$19.49
- Kadai Paneer$19.49
- Kadai Chicken$19.49
- and 2 more on the menu
- The Blue TajCharlotte, NC
- Goat Kadhai$21.00
- Tandoori Lamb Kadhai$23.00
- Palnadu Indian CuisineCherry Hill, NJ
- Kadai Paneer$15.99
- Kadai Chicken (DF)$17.99
- Kadai Goat (DF)$19.99
- Anmol RestaurantChicago, IL
- Chicken Karahi$11.95
- Spicy Chicken Karahi$13.95
- Chicken Shrimp Karahi$12.95
- and 3 more on the menu
- Bawarchi On DevonChicago, IL
- Shrimp Kadai Masala$14.99
- Chicken Kadai$10.99
- Kadai Paneer$10.99
- Hyderabad House Family DiningChicago, IL
- Mughal Kadai Chicken$19.99
- Chicken Kadai$17.99
- Mutton Kadai$18.99
- Khan BBQChicago, IL
- Karahi Gosht$14.99
- Sabri NihariChicago, IL
- Karahi Chicken$21.85
- Karahi Gosht$28.75
- Udupi PalaceChicago, IL
- Kadai Paneer$17.00
- Usmania Fine DiningChicago, IL
- Peshawari Karahi Gosht$40.00
- Peshawari Karahi Chicken$31.00
- Karahi Chicken$22.08
- and 1 more on the menu
- Cumin & CurryColumbus, OH
- Chicken Kadai$18.99
- Lamb Kadai$19.99
- Kadai Paneer$17.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- Haveli BistroColumbus, OH
- Kadai Paneer (GF)$17.99
- Kadai Chicken$19.99
- RasamCorona, CA
- Chicken Kadai$18.99
- Lamb Kadai$21.99
- Goat Kadai$21.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- Mayura Indian RestaurantCulver City, CA
- Lamb Karahi$23.95
- India Chaat CafeDallas, TX
- Karahi Paneer$14.99 (dinner) / $17.99 (à la carte)
- Karahi Chicken$14.99 (dinner) / $17.99 (à la carte)
- Karahi Lamb$17.50 (dinner) / $20.50 (à la carte)
- India Palace Restaurant & BarDallas, TX
- Kadhai Pakora Punjabi$20.00
- Namak Indian CuisineDallas, TX
- Kadai Chicken$20.00
- Shiva's Bar & GrillDallas, TX
- Kadai
- Coromandel Cuisine of IndiaDarien, CT
- Punjabi Goat Kadai$36.50
- Dalchi Khumb Kadai$22.00
- Kadai Paneer$23.00
- The Park Indian RestaurantDayton, NJ
- Kadai Paneer$15.99
- Kadai Chicken$16.99
- Goat Kadai$18.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Desi TadkaDecatur, GA
- Paneer Kadhai$17.00
- Vegetable Kadhai$17.00
- Chicken Kadhai$17.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Madras MantraDecatur, GA
- Kadai Paneer Masala$14.00
- Zyka: The TasteDecatur, GA
- Kadhai Chicken$11.99
- Charminar Biryani HouseDetroit, MI
- Kadai Paneer$13.99
- Saffron Indian GrillEagan, MN
- Kadai Tofu (V, GF)$15.00
- Bombay Blue Indian BistroEdison, NJ
- Veg Kadai$20.00
- Mushroom Kadai$20.00
- Chicken Kadai$24.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- Bombay Spice IIEdison, NJ
- Kadai Chicken$24.99
- Godavari - EdisonEdison, NJ
- Kashmir Kadai Paneer$14.99
- Godavari Kadai Paneer (Avakai/Gongura)$14.99
- Moghul ExpressEdison, NJ
- Paneer Kadai$19.19
- Chicken Kadhai$17.99
- Moghul RestaurantEdison, NJ
- Kadhai Murg$23.95
- Tawa Kadhai Shrimp$29.95
- Kadai Paneer$23.95
- Bollywood BistroFairfax, VA
- Paneer Karahi$17.00
- Kadai Lamb$22.00
- Namaste FlavoursFarmington, MI
- Kadai Lamb$15.94
- Kadai Chicken$13.95
- Kadai Paneer$13.95
- Akshaya PatraFarmington Hills, MI
- Kadai Chicken$14.99
- Kadai Paneer$14.99
- Tabla Indian RestaurantFort Worth, TX
- Kadai Paneer
- BikanervalaFremont, CA
- Kadai Paneer$19.49
- Paradise Biryani PointeFremont, CA
- Kadai Paneer$12.99
- Kadai Vegetable$10.99
- Kadai Chicken$11.99
- SakoonFremont, CA
- Karahi Bhindi$16
- UlavacharU Indian RestaurantFrisco, TX
- Kadai Paneer (Spicy)$16.00
- Kadai Chicken (Spicy)$15.00
- Tap N TikkaGilbert, AZ
- Signature Kadhai Chicken$20.95
- Signature Kadhai Paneer$18.95
- Pind Indian CuisineGrand Rapids, MI
- Goat Kadhai$21.95
- Scallop Baingan Kadhai$21.95
- Favorite Indian RestaurantHayward, CA
- Karahi Lamb$17.95
- Karahi Chicken$16.95
- Mint Indian Bistro – HendersonHenderson, NV
- Veggie Kadhai$16.99
- Paneer Kadhai$17.99
- Chicken Kadhai$18.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- Kalpasi Indian CuisineHerndon, VA
- Kadai Paneer$11.50
- KababjeesHicksville, NY
- Chicken Karahi per lbs$29.88
- Chicken Achari Karahi per lbs$32.48
- Chicken Karahi (boneless) per lb$31.18
- and 5 more on the menu
- Taste of ChennaiHicksville, NY
- Kadai Paneer$13.99
- Kadai Chicken$14.99
- Kadai Mutton$18.99
- Himalayan KitchenHonolulu, HI
- Chicken Tikka Kadai$19.95
- Lamb Kadai$22.95
- Curried Chicken Kadai$20.95
- and 4 more on the menu
- Ashiana Indian RestaurantHouston, TX
- Karahi$20.00
- Biryani PotHouston, TX
- Kadai Chicken
- Chai Shai HillcroftHouston, TX
- Karahi Chicken with Rice or Paratha$15.99
- Kiran'sHouston, TX
- Paneer Karahi$32.00
- London SizzlerHouston, TX
- Paneer Karahi$15.99
- Vegetable Karahi$14.99
- Chicken Karahi$18.99
- Narin's Bombay BrasserieHouston, TX
- Karahi Chicken$20.00
- Karahi Lamb$22.00
- Karahi Goat$24.00
- Shri Balaji BhavanHouston, TX
- Kadai Paneer with Paratha$9.99
- Tandoori GrillHouston, TX
- Kadai Paneer$14.99/16oz
- Chicken Kadai$15.99/16oz
- Prawn Kadai$17.99/16oz
- and 1 more on the menu
- Udipi CafeHouston, TX
- Kadai Bhindi Masala$13.38
- Mutter Paneer Kadai Masala$14.41
- Kadai Paneer$14.41
- and 1 more on the menu
- Incredible IndiaIndianapolis, IN
- Kadhai Paneer$15.95
- Kadhai Tofu$15.95
- Kadai Chicken$16.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- Bawarchi BiryanisIrving, TX
- Kadai Paneer$13.95
- Kadai Vegetable$12.45
- Kadai Chicken$13.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Pista HouseIrving, TX
- Kadai Paneer$15.00
- Chicken Kadai Curry$15.00
- Golconda ChimneyJersey City, NJ
- Kadai Vegetables$18.00
- Kadai Paneer$19.00
- Kadai Chicken$19.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- MantraJersey City, NJ
- Kadai Vegetables$20.00
- Chicken Kadai$22.00
- Kadai Goat$25.00
- Paratha JunctionJersey City, NJ
- Kadhai Paneer$21.00
- RasoiJersey City, NJ
- Chicken Kadai$19.39
- Lamb Kadai$20.49
- Goat Kadai$20.49
- and 1 more on the menu
- Sankranti Indian Restaurant & BanquetsJohns Creek, GA
- Kadai Paneer$80.00/Small
- Kadai Vegetables$60.00/Small
- Kadai Chicken$80.00/Small
- Artha - The Indian BistroKirkland, WA
- Kadhai Paneer$19.00
- Kadhai Veg$17.00
- Kadhai Chicken$20.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Mint Indian BistroLas Vegas, NV
- Kadhai$16.99
- Mt. EverestLas Vegas, NV
- Kadai Specials
- Kadai Paneer$14.99
- Royal India BistroLexington, MA
- Chicken Kadai$21.95
- Lamb Kadai$21.95
- Star of IndiaLittle Rock, AR
- Chicken Kadhai$16.95
- Lamb Kadhai$19.95
- Goat Kadhai - with Bone$18.95
- and 4 more on the menu
- Shalimar Indian RestaurantLouisville, KY
- Chicken Kadai$16.99
- Lamb Kadai$18.99
- Goat Kadai$18.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Tandoor TavernMarietta, GA
- Kadai Paneer$15.99
- Kadai Chicken$17.99
- Godavari CincinnatiMason, OH
- Kashmir Kadai Paneer$15.99
- Kadai Chicken$15.99
- India PalaceMemphis, TN
- Karahi Aloo Palak$18.95
- Karahi Vegetables$18.95
- Karahi Lamb Boti Masala$20.95
- and 5 more on the menu
- India OvenMesa, AZ
- Karahi Aloo Palak$16.95
- Bombay DarbarMiami, FL
- Lamb Kadhai$16.95
- Bollywood GrillMilwaukee, WI
- Chicken Kadhai$16.95/16oz
- Clay OvenMinneapolis, MN
- Kadai Paneer$14.95
- Kadai Chicken$15.95
- Curry CornerMinneapolis, MN
- KADAI TOFU$15
- KADAI PANEER$16
- India KutirMinneapolis, MN
- Vegetable Karahi$15.00
- SakoonMountain View, CA
- Kadhai Bhindi$15.90
- GodavariNaperville, IL
- Kashmir Kadai Paneer$13.99
- Godavari Kadai Paneer$13.99
- Golconda Indian Restaurant & BanquetsNaperville, IL
- Kadai Chicken$15.00
- Kadai Shrimp$18.00
- Kadai Paneer$16.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- The Indian HarvestNaperville, IL
- Kadhai Paneer$16.95
- Chicken Kadhai$17.95
- Tollywood LoungeNaperville, IL
- Kadai Paneer$16.99
- Jashan Indian BrasserieNashville, TN
- Kadai Paneer$16.00
- Nirvana Indian CuisineNew Orleans, LA
- Kadai Paneer$13.95
- Bhatti Indian GrillNew York, NY
- Chicken Kadhai Masala$24.95
- Bombay's Indian RestaurantNew York, NY
- Kadai Paneer$18.95
- Kadai Paneer
- CholaNew York, NY
- Kadhai
- Cloves Indian CuisineNew York, NY
- Kadai Chicken$24.00
- Kadai Paneer$22.00
- PaisleyNew York, NY
- Kadai Chicken$35.00
- Maharaj Indian GrillNorthbrook, IL
- Kadhai Chicken$18.00
- Kadhai Paneer$17.00
- Vegetable Kadhai$16.00
- Sheesh MahalOklahoma City, OK
- Chicken Karahi$10.99
- Spice Indian Grill OrlandoOrlando, FL
- Kadai Paneer$15.95
- Kadai Chicken$17.95
- Kadai Goat$19.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- Chand PalaceParsippany, NJ
- Paneer Kadai$13.95
- Vegetable Kadai$11.95
- Ekta Indian CuisinePhiladelphia, PA
- Kadai Paneer$16.99
- Kadai Chicken$18.49
- Saffron Indian Kitchen — PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA
- Chicken Kadai (Lunch)$14.00
- Lamb Kadai (Lunch)$15.00
- City of SpicePhoenix, AZ
- Kadai Paneer$15.99
- Chicken Kadai$16.99
- India PalacePhoenix, AZ
- Karahi Chicken$14.95
- Karahi Lamb$14.95
- Karahi Shrimp$16.95
- Indian Delhi PalacePhoenix, AZ
- Karahi$18.99
- All India Authentic CuisinePittsburgh, PA
- Kadhai Paneer$13.99
- Taj Mahal Indian CuisinePittsburgh, PA
- Kadhai Paneer$15.99
- Kadhai
- The Yellow ChilliPlano, TX
- Kadai Gobhi Achari$14.99
- Kadai Jheenga$20.99
- Silsila The Flaming TandoorPortland, OR
- Karahi Masala$21.49
- Siri Indian CuisinePortland, OR
- Lamb Karahi$18.00
- Mutton Karahi$20.00
- Chicken Karahi$18.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- Kabab & CurryRaleigh, NC
- Kadai Paneer$15.95
- Chicken Kadai$16.95
- Lamb Kadai$17.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Royal IndiaRaleigh, NC
- Chicken Kadhai$21.00
- The Farmers Indian RestaurantRaleigh, NC
- Chicken Karahi$23.95
- Bombay BistroRedmond, WA
- Kadhai Paneer$19.95
- Murgh Kadhai$21.95
- Curry BlissRichardson, TX
- Kadai Veg Taco$12.00
- Kadai Lamb$18.00
- Mumtaz Indian RestaurantRichardson, TX
- Paneer Kadai$14.95
- Beef Kadhai$16.95
- Chicken Kadhai$15.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- LehjaRichmond, VA
- Tandoori Seabass Kadhai$39.00
- Thali of IndiaRochester, NY
- Karahi Chicken$17.99
- Dwaraka's Bawarchi Indian KitchenRound Rock, TX
- Paneer Kadai$12.99
- Veg Kadai$12.99
- New Kathmandu KitchenSacramento, CA
- Chicken Kadhai$17.95
- Prawn or Fish Kadhai$18.95
- Lamb Kadhai$18.95
- Tandoori FireSacramento, CA
- Chicken Kadai
- Lamb Kadai
- Goat Karahi
- Bhatti Himalayan GrillSan Diego, CA
- Kadhai Chicken$17.99
- Lamb Kadhai$19.99
- Goat Vindaloo/Korma/Kadhai$19.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Curry NationSan Diego, CA
- Kadai Paneer$16.99
- Karahi Goat$18.99
- Royal IndiaSan Diego, CA
- Karahi Chicken$22.00
- Karahi Paneer$23.00
- Lahore KarahiSan Francisco, CA
- Chicken Karahi$28.99
- Shalimar Restaurant San FranciscoSan Francisco, CA
- Chicken Karahi$14.00
- Goat Karahi$18.00
- Bawarchi Biryanis AtlantaSandy Springs, GA
- Kadai Chicken$13.99
- Kadai Paneer$13.99
- Kadai Gosht$15.99
- Shan RestaurantSanta Clara, CA
- Goat Karahi$15.99
- Chicken Karahi$14.99
- Namaste India CuisineSanta Cruz, CA
- Kadhai Vegetable$20.00
- Gaylord Fine Indian CuisineSchaumburg, IL
- Karahi Chicken$18.00
- Lamb Kadai$21.00
- Paneer Kadai Masala$17.00
- Peacock Indian Bar & GrillScottsdale, AZ
- Kadhai Paneer (D/N) or Tofu$21.00
- Kadhai Chicken (D)$22.00
- Kadhai Lamb (D)$24.00
- Cedars in University DistrictSeattle, WA
- Karai Gosht$16.99+
- Vegan Karai$16.99
- India BistroSeattle, WA
- Paneer Karahi (V)$19.95
- Mirch MasalaSeattle, WA
- Indian Karahi$18.95
- Roti Cuisine of IndiaSeattle, WA
- Karahi Chicken$19.00
- Karahi Goat$22.00
- Karahi Paneer$17.00
- Tandoori Flame & Indian GrillSeattle, WA
- Karahi Special Spicy
- Chicken Karahi Special$16.00
- Lamb Karahi Special$17.00
- Zaika SeattleSeattle, WA
- Kadhai Paneer (D/N)$24.00
- Lamb Kadhai (D/N)$26.00
- India HouseSpokane, WA
- Kadai$18.99/+
- Mehfil Restaurant & BarSterling, VA
- Karahi Chicken$21.99
- Bone In Karahi Chicken$22.99
- Karahi Lamb$24.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Punjabi JunctionSterling, VA
- Chicken Karahi$17.99
- Karahi Paneer$16.99
- Bombay DelightSugar Land, TX
- Kadhai Paneer$14.99
- Indian SummerSugar Land, TX
- Kadai Bhindi Curry$11.99
- Kadai Paneer$11.99
- Naseeb Indian RestaurantSugar Land, TX
- Chicken Karahi$14.49
- Lamb Karahi$15.99
- Karahi Paneer$14.99
- Nirmanz Food BoutiqueSugar Land, TX
- Kadai Paneer$16.00
- Goat Kadai$24.00
- Vegetable Kadai$16.00
- Haveli Indian KitchenTampa, FL
- Kadai Paneer$17.95
- Goat/Lamb Kadai$19.95
- Kabab ParadiseTeaneck, NJ
- Karahi (Lamb/Chicken/Beef)$21.99
- Bombay HouseTempe, AZ
- Karahi Aloo Palak$15.95
- Karahi Tandoori Chicken Sag$16.95
- Karahi Chicken$16.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- Curry CornerTempe, AZ
- Karahi (Chicken)$15.00
- Karahi (Goat/Fish/Lamb/Beef/Shrimp)$18.00
- AmrinaThe Woodlands, TX
- Kadai Paneer$34
- New Delhi Palace — Cuisine of IndiaTucson, AZ
- Karahi Paneer (VG, GF)$15.99
- Curry KingUnion City, CA
- Chicken Karahi$8.99
- Lamb Karahi$9.99
- Goat Karahi$9.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- Masala BitesVirginia Beach, VA
- Tofu Baingan Kadhai (V, GF)$14.00
- Himalayan Heritage Restaurant DCWashington, DC
- Himalayan Karahi$25.00
- Bombay OliveWest Hartford, CT
- Channa (Karahi or Masala)$14.95
- Chicken Chilli Karahi$18.95
- Lamb Chilli Karahi$19.95
- and 2 more on the menu
- Godavari - WoburnWoburn, MA
- Kashmir Kadai Paneer$16.00
- Godavari Kadai Paneer (Avakai/Gongura/Chinta Chiguru)$16.00