Madras & Chettinad
Two southern styles. "Madras" is a British-restaurant label for a hot, tomato-and-chili curry in the Tamil manner. Chettinad, from the Chettiar merchant community of Tamil Nadu, is the real thing: black pepper, star anise, stone flower, curry leaves and dried chili ground fresh, all dark, aromatic and fierce. Kolhapuri is Maharashtra's equally fiery red-chili style.
Typical price: $16.95
Half of the 143 restaurants below that list a price charge between $13 and $19.99. Each restaurant counts once, at its lowest-priced version, and only plain dollar prices are counted. Prices come from each menu as it was last checked, so call ahead to confirm.
Typical price by city
Cities with at least 5 restaurants that list a plain dollar price, counted the same way as above.
| City | Typical | Middle half | Restaurants |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, New York | $24.95 | $21.95–$33 | 9 |
| Seattle, Washington | $18.99 | $18.46–$19.50 | 8 |
| Houston, Texas | $17 | $10.25–$20 | 6 |
| Edison, New Jersey | $13.99 | $2.99–$21.99 | 5 |
| Jersey City, New Jersey | $18.35 | $18–$20 | 5 |
154 restaurants with Madras & Chettinad on the menu
- Maharaja Indian CuisineAlbuquerque, NM
- Madras Soup$4.99
- CardamomAnn Arbor, MI
- Chettinad Lamb$19
- Desi Ruchulu Indian CuisineAnn Arbor, MI
- Chettinad Chicken$16.99
- Goat Chettinad$18.99
- Veg Chettinad$14.99
- Shalimar RestaurantAnn Arbor, MI
- CHICKEN CHETTINAD$15.99
- VEGETABLE CHETTINAD$12.99
- Ambrosia India BistroAptos, CA
- Chicken Chettinad$20.00
- Delhi DhabaArlington, VA
- Madras Lamb Curry (GF)$21.95
- Jai Ho Indian KitchenAtlanta, GA
- Vegetable Chettinad (Vegan)
- Chettinad
- Asiana Indian CuisineAustin, TX
- Chicken Chettinad$16.99
- Lamb Chettinad$18.99
- Goat Chettinad$18.99
- NALA'SAustin, TX
- Chettinad Mutton Balls$8.00
- Chettinad Chicken Soup$5.00
- Chettinad Veg Dum Biryani$10.00
- Sangam Chettinad Indian CuisineAustin, TX
- Chettinad Nattu Kozhi Rasam$7.95
- Chettinad Mutton Kola Urundai$17.45
- Chettinad Curry$15.45
- Dosa HouseBellevue, WA
- Chettinad Dosa$13.99
- Chettinad Masala Dosa$14.99
- Mela Modern Indian CuisineBoston, MA
- Madras Machali$21.00
- Samburna Indian RestaurantBothell, WA
- Paneer Chettinad Masala$15.99
- Chicken Chettinad$16.99
- Mutton Chettinad$18.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- PakeezahBozeman, MT
- Lamb Madras$23
- Taj GrillBuffalo, NY
- Chicken Madras Curry$17.95
- Lamb Madras Curry$20.95
- Beef Madras Curry$17.95
- and 1 more on the menu
- RasaBurlingame, CA
- Old Madras Dosa$24
- Anjappar Chettinad Indian RestaurantCary, NC
- Vegetable Chettinad$14.49
- Chettinad Chicken Masala$15.99
- Goat Chettinad$16.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Biryani Maxx Indian CuisineCary, NC
- Chicken Chettinad$16.99
- Chicken Kolhapuri$16.99
- Goat Chettinad$18.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Udupi CafeCary, NC
- Madras Special Payasam$4.49
- Salt N Pepper Gourmet Indian FareCedar Park, TX
- Chettinad Curry$12.49+
- Dwaraka's Bawarchi Indian KitchenChantilly, VA
- Chicken Chettinad$11.99
- Passage To IndiaCharlotte, NC
- Paneer Chettinad$14.99
- Aloo Chettinad$14.99
- Chicken Chettinad$15.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Tabla Indian RestaurantCharlotte, NC
- Chicken Chettinadu$19.49
- Goat Chettinadu$22.90
- Bawarchi On DevonChicago, IL
- Shrimp Madras$14.99
- Lamb Madras$11.99
- Klay Oven KitchenChicago, IL
- Chicken Madras$14
- VajraChicago, IL
- Chicken Chettinad$24.00
- Madras$17.00
- Haveli BistroColumbus, OH
- Chicken Chettinad$19.99
- Fish Chettinad (GF)$20.99
- RasamCorona, CA
- Chicken Chettinad$18.99
- Mayura Indian RestaurantCulver City, CA
- Chettinad Chicken$23.95
- Kerala Special with Chettinad Chicken$27.95
- Madras Payasam$13.95
- India Palace Restaurant & BarDallas, TX
- Madras Soup$8.00
- Chicken Tikka Madras$22.00
- Roti GrillDallas, TX
- Chicken Tikka Madras$20.00
- Coromandel Cuisine of IndiaDarien, CT
- Chicken Madras$27.00
- Milagu Kozhi Chettinad$27.00
- The Park Indian RestaurantDayton, NJ
- Vegetable Chettinadu$14.99
- Chettinad Kozhi Curry (Chicken)$15.99
- Chettinad Goat Curry$18.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- Madras MantraDecatur, GA
- Madras Mantra Special Thali$15.00
- Madras Coffee$3.00
- Little India Restaurant & BarDenver, CO
- Chicken Madras$18.99
- Lamb Madras$19.99
- Shrimp Madras$19.99
- Charminar Biryani HouseDetroit, MI
- Chettinad Chicken$15.99
- Amul India RestaurantDublin, OH
- Madras Chicken$15.99
- Madras Lamb$17.99
- CheeniDurham, NC
- Chettinad-Style Chicken$16.00
- Chettinad-Style Mushrooms$14.00
- Saffron Indian GrillEagan, MN
- Chicken Chettinad (GF)$17.00
- Lamb Chettinad (GF)$20.00
- Goat Chettinad (GF)$20.00
- and 3 more on the menu
- Bombay Spice IIEdison, NJ
- Veg Kolhapuri$21.99
- Godavari - EdisonEdison, NJ
- Madras Veg Kurma$14.99
- Veg Chettinadu$13.99
- Godavari Veg Chettinadu (Avakai/Gongura)$13.99
- and 5 more on the menu
- MithaasEdison, NJ
- Madras Coffee$2.50
- Moghul ExpressEdison, NJ
- Madras Coffee$2.99
- Moghul RestaurantEdison, NJ
- Kolhapuri Chicken Handi$23.95
- Mumbai CentralFalls Church, VA
- Vegetable Kolhapuri
- Himalayan YakFargo, ND
- Madras Coconut$14.95
- Namaste FlavoursFarmington, MI
- Chicken Chettinad$13.95
- Veg Chettinad$12.99
- Akshaya PatraFarmington Hills, MI
- Chettinad Goat$16.99
- Chettinad Chicken$14.99
- Chettinad Veg Kurma$13.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- Paradise Biryani PointeFremont, CA
- Chettinad Chicken$12.99
- SakoonFremont, CA
- Murg Chettinad$16
- UlavacharU Indian RestaurantFrisco, TX
- Chicken Chettinad (Spicy)$15.00
- Pind Indian CuisineGrand Rapids, MI
- Chicken Madras$19.95
- Chicken Chettinadu$19.95
- Mint Indian Bistro – HendersonHenderson, NV
- Chettinad Veggie Curry$18.99
- Chettinad Chicken (Breast) Curry$19.99
- Chettinad Chicken (Thigh) Curry$19.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- Kalpasi Indian CuisineHerndon, VA
- Chettinad Koli Pepper Varuval$11.50
- Chettinad Koli Soup$4.50
- Vegetable Chettinad$11.00
- and 5 more on the menu
- Taste of ChennaiHicksville, NY
- Chettinadu Chicken Curry$14.99
- Chettinadu Mutton Curry$16.99
- Himalayan KitchenHonolulu, HI
- Chicken Tikka Madras$20.95
- Lamb Madras$22.95
- Madras Madness$22.95
- and 3 more on the menu
- Ashiana Indian RestaurantHouston, TX
- Madras$20.00
- Biryani PotHouston, TX
- Goat Chettinad
- India's RestaurantHouston, TX
- Prawn Curry Madras$24.95
- Kiran'sHouston, TX
- Chicken Madras$34.00
- Lamb Madras$38.00
- Madras Coffee$9.00
- Narin's Bombay BrasserieHouston, TX
- Chicken Madras$20.00
- Lamb Madras$22.00
- Prawn Madras$24.00
- Shri Balaji BhavanHouston, TX
- Madras Thali$11.99
- Mini Madras Thali$8.99
- Madras Coffee$2.49
- Tandoori GrillHouston, TX
- Veg. Kolhapuri$13.99/16oz
- Chicken Madras$15.99/16oz
- Prawn Madras$17.99/16oz
- and 1 more on the menu
- Incredible IndiaIndianapolis, IN
- Madras Fish Curry$18.95
- Bawarchi BiryanisIrving, TX
- Chettinad Chicken Masala$13.95
- Bricklane Curry HouseJersey City, NJ
- Madras Curry$24.00+
- Dosa HutJersey City, NJ
- Madras Coffee$3.00
- Golconda ChimneyJersey City, NJ
- Vegetarian Kolhapuri$18.00
- Chicken Chettinad$19.00
- Goat Chettinad$21.00
- and 1 more on the menu
- MantraJersey City, NJ
- Veg Kolhapuri$20.00
- Paneer Kolhapuri$22.00
- Murgh Madras Curry$22.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- RasoiJersey City, NJ
- Vegetable Kolhapuri$18.35
- Sankranti Indian Restaurant & BanquetsJohns Creek, GA
- Goat Chettinadu$22.00
- Chettinad Paneer$80.00/Small
- Chettinad Mushroom Masala$70.00/Small
- and 5 more on the menu
- Mint Indian BistroLas Vegas, NV
- Vegan Chettinad Curry$18.99
- Chettinad Curry$17.99
- The Oven HaymarketLincoln, NE
- Chicken Madras
- Star of IndiaLittle Rock, AR
- Madras Soup$4.95
- Chicken Madras$16.95
- Beef Madras$16.95
- Godavari CincinnatiMason, OH
- Madras Veg Kurma$13.99
- Veg Chettinadu$13.99
- Egg Chettinadu$13.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- Bollywood GrillMilwaukee, WI
- Lamb Madras$17.95
- Chicken Madras$16.95/16oz
- SakoonMountain View, CA
- Murgh Chettinad$17.90
- Zareen'sMountain View, CA
- Madras Chicken Curry
- Madras Paneer Curry
- Madras Vegan Curry
- and 5 more on the menu
- GodavariNaperville, IL
- Madras Veg Kurma$12.99
- Veg Chettinadu$12.99
- Godavari Veg Chettinadu$12.99
- and 5 more on the menu
- Golconda Indian Restaurant & BanquetsNaperville, IL
- Chicken Chettinad$15.00
- Egg Chettinad$14.00
- Veg Chettinad$14.00
- Tollywood LoungeNaperville, IL
- Chettinad Paneer Curry$15.99
- Chettinad Veg Curry$15.99
- Chettinad Chicken Curry$15.99
- and 3 more on the menu
- Bhatti Indian GrillNew York, NY
- Chicken Chettinad$24.95
- Bombay's Indian RestaurantNew York, NY
- Chicken Chettinad$18.95
- CholaNew York, NY
- Lamb Madras$27.95
- Melugu Kozhi Chettinad$24.95
- Cloves Indian CuisineNew York, NY
- Lamb Madras$26.00
- Chicken Madras$24.00
- Indian AccentNew York, NY
- Tofu medu vadai, madras gunpowder, sambar cream
- PaisleyNew York, NY
- Chicken Chettinad$33.00
- Patiala Indian Grill & BarNew York, NY
- Navaratan Chettinad$22.95
- Egg Chettinad$22.95
- Tofu Chettinad$21.95
- and 5 more on the menu
- Saravanaa BhavanNew York, NY
- Madras Filter Coffee$6.99
- SemmaNew York, NY
- Chettinad Maan$42.00
- Tamarind TribecaNew York, NY
- Murgh Kolhapuri$33
- Saffron CafeNorcross, GA
- Chettinad Veg Biryani$9.00
- Maharaj Indian GrillNorthbrook, IL
- Madras Fish Curry$20.00
- KinaaraOmaha, NE
- Chettinad
- Spice Indian Grill OrlandoOrlando, FL
- Chicken Madras$17.95
- Lamb Madras$19.95
- Tabla Indian RestaurantOrlando, FL
- Chicken Madras$20.00
- Aahaa Modern Indian CuisineOverland Park, KS
- Chicken Chettinad Curry$17.99
- Zareen'sPalo Alto, CA
- Madras Chicken Curry
- Chand PalaceParsippany, NJ
- Madras Coffee$2.95
- Ekta Indian CuisinePhiladelphia, PA
- Lamb Chettinad$20.99
- Saffron Indian Kitchen — PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA
- Vegetable Madras (Lunch)$13.00
- Chicken Madras (Lunch)$14.00
- Lamb Madras (Lunch)$15.00
- Veda - Modern Indian BistroPhiladelphia, PA
- Chicken Chettinad$24
- City of SpicePhoenix, AZ
- Chicken Chettinad$16.99
- Lamb Chettinad$18.99
- Vayal's Indian KitchenPhoenix, AZ
- Madras Chicken Curry$14.99
- Taj Mahal Indian CuisinePittsburgh, PA
- Chettinad
- Anjappar Chettinad Indian RestaurantPlano, TX
- Paneer Chettinadu$14.99
- Vegetable Chettinadu Kuruma$11.99
- Chettinad Style Curry$14.99
- and 5 more on the menu
- The Yellow ChilliPlano, TX
- Chicken Chettinad Roast$17.99
- BhunaPortland, OR
- Chettinad Chicken$13.00 / $17.00
- Jalwa Indian BistroRaleigh, NC
- Vegetarian Kolhapuri$24.00
- Kabab & CurryRaleigh, NC
- Chicken Madras$16.95
- The Farmers Indian RestaurantRaleigh, NC
- Goat/Lamb Madras$31.95
- Goat/Lamb Chettinad$28.95
- Bombay BistroRedmond, WA
- Veg Kolhapuri$19.95
- Lamb Chettinadu$22.95
- Curry BlissRichardson, TX
- Chettinad Chicken Curry$15.00
- Mumtaz Indian RestaurantRichardson, TX
- Madras Soup$3.50
- Chicken Madras$15.95
- India K'RajaRichmond, VA
- Chicken Chettinad$19.00
- LehjaRichmond, VA
- Chicken Chettinadu$24.00
- Dwaraka's Bawarchi Indian KitchenRound Rock, TX
- Chettinad Vankaya Biryani$17.99
- Chettinad Veg Biryani$17.99
- Chettinad Jackfruit Biryani$17.99
- and 10 more on the menu
- Chaat of IndiaSacramento, CA
- Chicken Madras$14.99
- Lamb Madras$15.99
- Prawn Madras$15.99
- Saffron Valley Sugar HouseSalt Lake City, UT
- Madras Goat Curry$15.95
- Tarka Indian KitchenSan Antonio, TX
- Madras Soup (Cup)$2.75
- Madras Soup (Bowl)$4.50
- Royal IndiaSan Diego, CA
- Chicken Madras Curry$22.00
- Chicken Chettinad$22.00
- Lamb Chettinad$25.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- Rangoli India RestaurantSan Jose, CA
- Panner Madras$21.00
- Chicken Madras$20.00
- Lamb Madras$23.00
- SaapaaduuSan Jose, CA
- Chettinad Chicken Curry
- Bawarchi Biryanis AtlantaSandy Springs, GA
- Chicken Kolhapuri$13.99
- Chicken Chettinad$13.99
- Veg Chettinadu$12.99
- and 4 more on the menu
- Swaraj IndiaSanta Clara, CA
- Veg-Kolhapuri$15.99
- Kolhapuri Chicken$18.99
- Kolhapuri Mutton$20.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- Peacock Indian Bar & GrillScottsdale, AZ
- Mushroom Chettinad$19.00
- Egg Chettinad Curry$19.00
- Chicken Chettinad Curry$22.00
- and 2 more on the menu
- Annapurna CafeSeattle, WA
- Lamb Madras$21.00
- Cedars in University DistrictSeattle, WA
- Madras Chili Masala$16.99+
- Vegan Madras$16.99
- Chili's South Indian CuisineSeattle, WA
- Chettinad Mushroom (VG)$18.99
- Chettinad Chicken (Very Spicy)$20.99
- Chettinad Egg (Very Spicy)$20.99
- and 4 more on the menu
- Mirch MasalaSeattle, WA
- Madras Curry (ND)$18.95
- Roti Cuisine of IndiaSeattle, WA
- Chicken Chettinad$20.00
- Madras Chicken$19.00
- SangamamSeattle, WA
- Chettinad Kozhi Sukka(**New)$18.99
- Chettinad Mutton Curry$21.99
- Chettinad Mix Veg Curry$18.99
- Tandoori Flame & Indian GrillSeattle, WA
- Madras Special Spicy
- Chicken Madras Special$16.00
- Lamb Madras Special$17.00
- Zaika SeattleSeattle, WA
- Chicken Chettinad (D/N)$25.00
- The Kebab FactorySomerville, MA
- Shrimp Madras$19.99
- Taj Indian CuisineSouth Portland, ME
- Chicken Chettinadu$16.99
- Mehfil Restaurant & BarSterling, VA
- Chicken Chettinad$19.99
- Indian SummerSugar Land, TX
- Chettinad Chicken$14.99
- Madras Chicken Curry$14.99
- Nirmanz Food BoutiqueSugar Land, TX
- Madras Coffee$3.00
- Sri Ananda BhavanSunnyvale, CA
- Madras Kal Dosa$13.49
- Madras Filter Coffee$3.99
- Tarka Indian Kitchen — Sunset ValleySunset Valley, TX
- Madras Soup (V) (GF)$2.75
- Curry Leaves Indian CuisineTampa, FL
- Chicken Chettinadu$23.00
- Flames Indian CuisineTampa, FL
- Chicken Chettinad$17.00
- Haveli Indian KitchenTampa, FL
- Madras Lamb/Goat Soup$9.95
- Chicken Chettinad$18.95
- Bheema's Indian Cuisine & SpiritsTroy, MI
- Vegetable Chettinad Curry$12.99
- Paneer Chettinad Curry$13.99
- Chicken Chettinad Curry$13.99
- and 1 more on the menu
- New Delhi Palace — Cuisine of IndiaTucson, AZ
- Chicken Madras (GF)$16.50
- Lamb Madras (GF)$17.75
- Shrimp Madras (GF)$17.99
- and 2 more on the menu
- India PalaceTulsa, OK
- Madras Soup$3.50
- TurmericUniversity City, MO
- Madras Coffee$4.00
- Karma Modern IndianWashington, DC
- Chicken Chettinad$28
- MalabarWashington, DC
- Lamb Shank Chettinad$29
- RaniaWashington, DC
- Dal Fry Kolhapuri
- Bombay OliveWest Hartford, CT
- Chicken Madras$18.95
- Lamb Madras$19.95
- Shrimp Madras$21.95
- Mayuri Indian CuisineWestborough, MA
- Chicken Chettinad$19.65
- Godavari - WoburnWoburn, MA
- Madras Veg Kurma$16.00
- Veg Chettinadu$15.00
- Godavari Veg Chettinadu (Avakai/Gongura/Chinta Chiguru)$16.00
- and 5 more on the menu